Giacomo and Gloria Lumbroso Award

The Giacomo Lumbroso Award was established in 1988, in honor and in the name of “Giacomo Lumbroso”, by the Board of Directors of the Marco Besso Foundation.

Giacomo Lumbroso called Mino by all, third son of Alberto Lumbroso and nephew of Marco Besso, was the animator of the Marco Besso Foundation for over forty years, giving new impetus to the Library's collections.

Since 2014 the name of Gloria Sonaglia has been added to the award,
wife of Giacomo, President of the Marco Besso Foundation from 1987 to 2014 and of the Ernesta Besso Foundation from 1977 to 2014.

The recognition is attributed to a work that has made significant contributions in one of the thematic specializations of the library itself: Rome, History of Art, Tuscia, Paremiology and Dante Alighieri.

The work is chosen by the Board of Directors of the Foundation.

12309867_770708009702127_246452531295047
Mino and Gloria Lumbroso Award
XIII edition

Dante and the Animal World

Mino and Gloria Lumbroso Award
XIV edition

Etruria

Southern and Rome

Settlements and territory between the 4th and 3rd centuries BC

List of winners

 

XIV EDITION 2017

LUCA PULCINELLI
For the opera Southern Etruria and Rome . Settlements and territory between the 4th and 3rd centuries BC

XIII EDITION 2015
GIUSEPPE CRIMI, FRANCO SUITNER, SONIA GENTILI, PAOLO FALZONE, GIUSEPPE IZZI, GIUSEPPE LEDDA, ​​SILVIA FINAZZI, LUCA MARCOZZI, EVA VIGH, MIRA MOCAN, MARCO GIOLA
For the opera Dante and the animal world

XII EDITION 2013

MATTEO MILLETTI For the work Relics of Identity between Etruria and Sardinia

XI EDITION 2011
GIULIA CANEVA
For the work The botanical code of Augustus

X EDITION 2008

DOMENICO PALOMBI for the opera Rodolfo Lanciani. Roman archeology between the nineteenth and twentieth centuries

IX EDITION 2005

ELISA DEBENEDETTI for the work Studies on the Roman eighteenth century

VIII EDITION 2002

SAVERIO FRANCHI and ORIETTA SARTORI for the work Le Botteghe d'Arte and the historical-urban topography of an area of ​​Rome from the end of the 16th century to today

VI AND VII EDITION 1999

MARIO BEVILACQUA for the work Rome in the century of Enlightenment “Architecture erudition science in the GBNolli plant” famous surveyor MARCELLO TEODONIO for the work Belli. All the Roman sonnets

V EDITION 1996
BRUNO BRIZZI, LUISA CARDILLI, FILIPPO COARELLI, CARLO PIETRANGELI, GIUSEPPINA SARTORIO PISANI
for the work Walls and Doors of Ancient Rome

IV EDITION 1993
ANNA CAVALLARO
for the opera Antoniazzo Romano and the Antoniazzeschi

III EDITION 1991

LEONARDO SEBASTIO for the work Narrative structure and cultural dynamics in Dante and in the Fiore

II EDITION 1990
GIULIANA MAGINI CARELLA PRADA and MARISTELLA PANDOLFINI ANGELETTI
for the work Corpus Inscriptionum Etruscarum

I EDITION 1988
GIULIA DE MARCHI
for the work Exhibition of paintings in S. Salvatore in Lauro (1682 - 1725)